The Batumi Navigation Teaching University was presented at the International Conference – „Tourism, Transport and Logistics“.
Assistant Professor, George Gabedava presented the topic: „ROLE OF MARITIME SHIPPING TO MEET SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS (SDGs)“.
The conference is being held in Zurich, Switzerland. The event is 2 days long and will end tomorrow. The organizer is the Institute of Research Engineers and Scientists.
Participation in the
On October 10-11 of this year, two students from the Faculty of Maritime - Engineering of Batumi Navigation Teaching University: Dimitri Kuznetsov and Temur Bakuridze participated in the international Student Conference “My Profession in 2040 – Challenges of High School Education”.
The conference was organized by the Nikola Vapttsarov Naval Academy in Varna, Bulgaria.
The students made a report on the topic: "THE BENEFITS OF A TWO-STAGE TURBOCHARGER".
On 4-5 October of this year, the rector of BNTU Mr. Parmen Khvedelidze and Chancellor Ms. Lali Khvedelidze were on a working visit to the universitythe International University of Transport and Logistics in Warsaw.
The President of the University, together with the Department of International Relations of the International University of Transport and Logistics in Wroclaw, hosted BNTU representatives. The Rector and the Chancellor of BNTU attended a Reception Ceremony dedicated to the start
The Batumi Navigation Teaching University signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Vienna Institute for Transport and Logistics Management.
The purpose of the Memorandum is to exchange students and academic / administrative staff, as well as to conduct joint research projects and short-term programs.
On October 23, DAAD representative will hold an informational meeting at the Batumi Navigation Teaching University.
Ms. Maxim Bornmann, a representative of the German Academic Exchange Service, will provide information to students and staff regarding what grants and scholarships DAAD offers to both students and academic / administrative staff for the purpose of studying or raising qualifications.
The meeting, which will be held in the conference room, is organized by BNTU International
საიტი ბოლოს განახლდა: 16.10.19.