"თანამედროვე საზღვაო ტექნოლოგიები, სოციალურ-ეკონომიკური განვითარების პრობლემები და მათი გადაჭრის გზები“- მეზღვაურთა საერთაშორისო დღისადმი მიძღვნილი V (საიუბილეო) საერთაშორისო სამეცნიერო კონფერენცია გაიმართა. ღონისძიება ბათუმის ნავიგაციის სასწავლო უნივერსიტეტის რექტორმა, პარმენ ხვედელიძემ გახსნა. დამსწრეებს სიტყვით მიმართა ასევე საქართველოს საზღვაო ტრანსპორტის სააგენტოს დირექტორმა თამარ იოსელიანმა.
The First Information Meeting on Erasmus + was held at the Batumi Navigation Teaching University.
The basic requirements and criteria for participation in the EU project were introduced to students and academic-administrative personnel. The importance of the ERASMUS + program for the university, students, academic and administrative personnel was emphasized.
The International Credit Mobility program was discussed at the meeting.
The ERASMUS + Guide for students has been elaborated and
Members of the delegation of the Latvian Maritime Academy visited Batumi Navigation Teaching University.
The Rector - Kristine Carjova, Financial Manager - Irina Skurska, BNTU Rector - Parmen Khvedelidze, Chancellor - Lali Khvedelidze, Head of BNTU Practice and Employment Service - Diaz Jalaghania and Director of Adjara Employment Agency - Temur Kakhidze were attending the meeting.
The sides discussed future cooperation issues. It was decided that for the next academic year, exchange
Students of the Batumi Navigation Teaching University cleaned the coast. The activity was dedicated to the World Oceans Day. The youth of the higher educational institution cleaned the nearshore from waste and plastics.The World Oceans Day is celebrated on 8th of June. The goal of this day is to raise public awareness. Exhibitions, discussions and cognitive tours are organized in different parts of the world to get familiar with the problems of the ocean and its ecosystems.The oceans
"Colleagues with another angle" - The event was held in  the free space of BNTU. The photo exhibition was organized by the coordinator of the International Training Center. Inga Richkova presented her own works to students and administrative staff of higher education institution. Photos are created for different topics.
Inga Richkova talked about the art of photography.The meeting was held in the format of the dialogue. The event was organized by the BNTU Library and the Center of