III world sea-record marathon of Beglar Elbakidze took place on September 2, 2018, Sunday, inside the marine belt of Georgia, within the framework of the Golden Fleece Sporting Program and traditional festival of Batumoba. The principal organizers of the marathon were the Georgian Union for Support of World Achievements and Travels “GIORGI”, Alexander Javakhishvili Georgian Geographical Society, the Phasisi National Academy of Sciences. The sponsors of the event: Adjarian NGOs, the Union of Veteran Sportsmen, the Ministry of Culture and Sport of the Abkhazia Autonomous Republic, Khashuri and Kobuleti municipalities and the Batumi Navigation Teaching University.
58-year-old Georgian wrestler, musician and grandmaster of swimmer beat his own previous record and being in vertical condition and with help of his legs only managed to cover the distance of 10.5 kilometers from Batumi airport to lighthouse in 5 hours and 25 minutes. Elbakidze carried the Georgian national flag in one hand and Tourism Department logo – in the other.  The marathon swimmer was all the way accompanied by a lifeboat BRIG-300 with a crew including navigator Lasha Robchin, rescue diver Koba Mzhavanadze, Commissioner of Special Referees, acting under the statute of the World Records Movement, ocean-going captain professor of Batumi Navigation Teaching University, Dursun Tsintsadze, world and Olympic champion in wrestling, marathon pilot Vakhtang Blagidze, correspondent of the Associated Press, operator Givi Peikrishvili, and the marathon organizer and coordinator Gvanji Mania. The second group, composed of Nino Beridze, Batumi Navigation Teaching University professor, Shukri Tavartkiladze, geoscientist, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Goderdzi Makharadze, footballer, the world Guinness record holder, Ketevan Mgaloblishvili, Head of Administration of Alexander Javakhishvili Georgian Geographical Society and academic secretary, Levan Saginadze, swimmer, multiple champion of Ajara, moved by land and managed organizational matters.
საიტი ბოლოს განახლდა: 23.05.19.