September 15, 2018, 15:00. Meeting of governing board of the Association of Private Higher Education Institutions held in Wyndham Batumi Hotel.
Situation in the country towards higher maritime education was examined at the meeting of governing board of the Association. The Rector of Batumi Navigation Teaching University, the member of Association represented corresponding approach.
The Board examined organizational issues as well.
Tamara Ioseliani, the Director at Maritime Transport Agency of the Ministry of Economic and Sustainable Development of Georgia, rectors and academic staff of various higher educational institutions attended the meeting of governing board.
During first examination of draft maritime education development concept there were highlighted questions and problems for the purpose of examination and solution of which further stages of examination of represented concept were planned together with Maritime Transport Agency and other maritime educational institutions.
Batumi Navigation Teaching University expresses gratitude to the Association of Private Higher Education Institutions for putting forward problems of maritime education and hands-on assistance in looking for ways for their solution.
See the concept, reviewed at the meeting at BNTU official web-page:
საიტი ბოლოს განახლდა: 16.07.19.