2002 - Founded International Training Centre "Mercury"
2007 - Changed to Batumi Navigation Institute
2009 - Upgraded to Batumi Navigation Teaching University
• BNTU holds educational activity license, issued by Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia (secondary professional education license #00052539, 23.03.2000, and preparatory professional educational license #00342637, 23.05.2000).
• In 2003 BNTU got Quality Management System International Certificate ISO 9001:1994; in 2008 - ISO 9001:2000; at the moment the application for ISO 9001:2008 is being prepared at BNI.
• BNTU holds the accreditation, under the #6 Protocol of the meeting (#11/s, 09.07. 2008) of Accreditation Council of National Centre of Education Accreditation.
• International Maritime Training Centre Mercury”, Ltd at present “International Maritime Training Centre” was founded on March 28, 2002.
• The Foundation of The Maritime College Development and Aid was created in 2006.
• The first enlistment of 14 students at the Higher Professional Education Program (1. - Maritime Navigation, 2. - Ship’s electric plants handling) was in September 2008.
• BNTU Entrants’ Training Centre was founded in September 2008, 25 trainee study at the Centre.
• A memorandum aimed at double programs realization with Latvian Transport Institute was signed in June, 2008.
• Monitoring and Assessment Centre, aimed at the provision self-assessment and analysis functions and also of computer-based midterm and final exams was created in October, 2008.
• A memorandum with “Georgian Technical University”, aiming at collaboration and double programs conduction was signed in October 2008, giving possibility to conduct the double program “Ship’s Electrician”.
• BNTU participated in 13 International Maritime Conferences and Seminars in 10 countries. BNI was already hosted and organized 5 International Conferences.
At present BNTU is actively preparing to get students at Bachelor and Master Levels. The acting Bachelor Level programs are being updated and new Master Level programs are being worked out.