Membership of international organizations
• Malta Maritime Authority Lino C. Vassallo Executive Director Merchant Shipping,
• Ministry of Communications and Works Department of Merchant Shipping, Costas Costaras Senior Marine Surveyor Head of Seafarers Division (Cyprus, Greece)
• Milbright Inc Shipping Company, General Director Murad Huade - „Milbright Inc Shipping Company“ (Moscow, Russia) (2014);
• Academic Society of Michal Baludansky, Michal Varchola, President of Society (Kosice, Slovakia) (2015);
• „Baltic Group International” (Riga, Latvia), BGI Operations Manager Vladimir Yakovlev;
• Admiral Makarov National University of Shipbuilding (Kiev, Ukraine), Vice-Rector Ph. D., Professor Eugeniy Trushliakov (2015);
• Piri Reis Maritime University (Istanbul, Turkey) delegation, O. Erdogan, the Rector, and university lecturers and students (2015);
• Zahid Sharifov, Prorectr of Baku State Maritime Academy (Memorandum of Cooperation was executed with the academy, 2015);
• Gaurang Rami, professor,  Professor, Department of Economics, Veer Narmad South Gujarat University (public lecture in BNTU, 2015);
• Ihsan Gumrucu, Deputy Regional Manager of the Ministry of Transport, Maritime Affairs and Communication of Turkey (2015);
• Delegation of Maritime Administration of Turkey: Jem Erdem, Head of Department of Certification of Mariners, Ihsan Gumrucu, Captain of Trabzon Port, and Tolga Sanal, nautical expert (purpose of a visit - Evaluation of standards of education and certification of mariners effective in Georgia, and execution of memorandum of understanding between Georgia and Turkey on bilateral recognition of certificates confirming competency of mariners, 2015);
• Representatives of marine industry and higher educational institutions of Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Slovakia: G. Kuzmenko, Professor, National Technological University of Central Ukraine, S. Rizhkov, Rector, Admiral Makarov National University of Shipbuilding (Ukraine, Nikolayev), S. Shkarlet, Rector, Chernigov National Technological University, Zahid Sharifov, Prorectr of Baku State Maritime Academy (2015);
• NT Management S.A. (Cyprus, Greece), Operator Tamaz Katamadze - „NT Management S.A.“ (2016);
• . Rizhkov, Professor, the Rector of Admiral Makarov National University of Shipbuilding (Ukraine, Nikolayev), Doctor Honoris Causa of Batumi Navigation Teaching University (2016);
• Janis Sticenko, President of Association of Colleges of Latvia, the Director of Riga Marine College and his deputy, Livia Jankovska (2016);
• Kitack Lim Secretary-General of International Maritime Organization (within International Maritime Forum), Tamar Beruchashvili, Georgia Ambassador to United Kingdom (2016);
• Ministry of Roads & Transportation Ports & Shipping Organization (Iran), Head of Seafarers Standards of Training Directorate Capt. N. Alipour (2016);
• I.R. of Iran Ministry of Roads & Urban Development Ports & Maritime Organization, Seafarers Affairs and International Specialized Agencies General Director Ali Akbar Marzban       (2016);
• Intercargo International Association of Dry Cargo Shipowners (London, United Kingdom), Intercargo Manager David Jones – (2016);
• Deniz Haber Ajansi (Turkey), Editor in Chief Recep Canpolat (2017);
• Horacio Guillermo Vazquez Rivarola, representative of Manuel Belgrano National Nautical School (Argentina), Director of Maritime Museum (book presentation, 2017);
• Farad Fawzi, deep-sea master, training manager of crewing company -Columbia Shipmanagement Ltd., Vladimer Shelia, Director of Batumi Representation of the same company; George Kikvidze, deep-sea master, training manager (2017);
• Delegation of Admiral Makarov National University of Shipbuilding (Ukraine, Nikolayev): representatives and dean, Prof. O. Rizhkov (2017);
• Traditional gala reception dedicated to the International Day of the Seafarers held in BNTU (24.06.2017, attended by honorary guests: Frederic Kane, Director of Administration of Legal and Foreign Relationships of International Maritime Organization, US Coast Guard Admiral; Lino Vassallo, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Malta in the International Maritime Organization; Felicity Attard, LL.D, Institute of International Maritime Law; Vasileios Terzis, the owner and General Manager of Queensway, and representatives of the same company –Konstantinos Terzis and Evangeleos Kalianos; Recep Jambulat, editor of maritime newspaper Deniz Haber; Tamar Beruchashvili, Georgia Ambassador to United Kingdom, permanent representative of Georgia in International Maritime Organization (2017);
• International III Research-to-Practice Conference held in BNTU, dedicated to the International Day of Seafarers - Current marine technologies, social and economic development problems and ways of their solution (24.06.2017), among participants of which were the following persons: Prof. O. Gryshnova, Kyiv Taras Shevchenko National University; Prof. I. Kalenyuk, Kyiv Vadym Hetman National Economic University; Prof. G. Kuzmenko, Technological University of Central Ukraine; S. Rizhkov, Rector of Nikolayev Admiral Makarov National University of Shipbuilding; S. Shkarlet, Rector of Chernigov National Technological University, Zahid Sharifov, Prorector of Azerbaijan State Marine Academy; as well as, representatives of LEPL Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University, LEPL Batumi Art Teaching University, LEPL Georgian Technical University, LEPL Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili State University, Teaching and Training Center -Anri Ltd.;
• Prof. G. Kuzmenko, Academic A. Bugai International Scientific-Technical University (Kiev, Ukraine) (2018).